How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33533
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

HiHope you can help..Ive recently petitioned .I

Resolved Question:

Hi
Hope you can help..
Ive recently petitioned for divorce.I filled in the d11 exactly as her name is ***** ***** the marriage certificate...the problem is he christian name was miss spelt.
She returned the form unsigned stating the error.
Now I have a new version of the marriage certificate with the name correct.
Ive paid my £410 court fee..but how do I go about editing the d11?
Is there a fee?
The court are being pretty unhelpful..so any advice would be great.
Thanks
J R
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you mean the D*?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry I dont mean the D11 its the divorce petition..I think its a D8 form

Or should I apply the petition deemed served and try to move forward leaving the error on the marriage cert?

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Just to check - how did you arrange a replacement Marriage Certificate?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

My wife lost the marriage cert we had from 1996.

I ordered a copy from gov website and sent it to the court along with the petition.

It was a carbon copy of the church registry apparently and had her name written as Paul instead of Paula.

So i completed the D8 "as it appears" on the marriage cert"

My wife received the petition with the error and returned it to the court saying she will agree to sign when the Name is correct.

now the paper work is sitting with the court and im unsure the best way to proceed.

I do have a correct marriage cert which i ordered from the county reg office which was hand written and all the names are correct.

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for that
What Ground did you use for the divorce?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

The grounds are marriage had broken down.

We have been living apart for 4 years.

My wife has agreed to cooperate..but lets say she wont mind if it doesnt go smoothly for me.

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Do you have anything from her in writing(email etc) confirming that she will agree to a divorce based on the fact that you have lived apart for more than two years?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Yes I have an email saying she will agree to the divorce when the spelling error is amended.And she states she has returned the form to the court.

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Ok
In that case you have only one option and that is to amend the Petition to show the correct spelling of her name
You need to take a copy of the Original petition, Cross out the Paul and put in Paula and then underline that in Red.
You then need to cross out the date and re date it and underline that in Red.
.Then send three copies to the court together with the corrected marriage certificate and a letter explaining the position and what you have done to correct it
It is possible they may write back and require you to pay a $3(5 fee - but it is worth a try without!
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33533
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions