How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

there my question is my neighbour complain me to my landlord

Resolved Question:

Hello there my question is my neighbour complain me to my landlord opening a someone letter but i did not, if in case this issue becomes worst or dont have any evidence to proven it can i take him in court? In what case?
Thank you so much for you help
Mrs Torres
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know why it would go to Court please?

Customer: helllo there
Customer: This neighbour come to my landlord and accusing me opening a letter to someone.
Customer: He point my name and he said that he saw me
Customer: I dont know why he said that. This man i dont see him even he is around. I dont know what to do that is why i seek help and advice
Customer: Hi
Alex Watts :

Hi

Customer: the reason is to give him a lesson because he lied
Customer: I dont know what other tenents think about me
Alex Watts :

Why do you want to take him to Court?

Customer: Most of the tenants experienced open letter and me as well
Alex Watts :

Yes but on what basis do you want to take him to Court?

Customer: because he accused me
Customer: Alex i dont know about law or cases i can not sleep and i am seeking advice what to do
Alex Watts :

Yes. Its bad news I am afraid. Just because someone says you have done something is not enough to take them to Court.

Alex Watts :

Think of all the complaints people make to the Police about offences.

Alex Watts :

Sadly the Courts would be filled with people taking claims out.

Alex Watts :

So no, you can't take them to Court.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Customer: now i understand. Can you pls give me an advice pls?
Alex Watts :

If the Landlord has just said you have opened a letter, that is it.

Alex Watts :

He can not do anything

Alex Watts :

You can not take him to Court.

Alex Watts :

Some people are just a bit nasty

Alex Watts :

You can report this to the Police who can investigate the matter and prosecute if there has been an offence

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: . If in case can i come to the police and report about this?
Alex Watts :

Yes you can report it

Alex Watts :

The Police may or may not investigate. If they consider it a crime they will investigate.

Customer: What is that mean consider it a crime?
Alex Watts :

They might.

Customer: sorry but what is that crime?
Alex Watts :

It may be harassment if the Landlord has accused you more than one.

Alex Watts :

* once *

Customer: my landlord did not say anything to me since he complain me. My gosh alex i am too innocent with this that is why its more affected to me. I can not sleep and thinking too much
Alex Watts :

Indeed. If he accuses you again then it may well be a crime for sure under haraassment.

Alex Watts :

If it is once then it wont be a crime

Alex Watts :

Some people are just mean

Customer: i see. Thank you alex for your advice. If i need help in the future can i come to you again?
Alex Watts :

Yes you can ask for me: Alex W

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question can I ask you to rate my service before you go today please - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice