How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Have recieved an enforcement notice what do I do now have

Customer Question

Have recieved an enforcement notice what do I do now have been paying it through a ccj with no problems
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please could you explain your situation a little more?

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

Hadd CCJ for a debt to a business

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

Payment arrangment through the court agreed which I have kept up payments indeed over paid each month by £5#

Alex Watts :

What have you received please?

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

They have not been very helpful trying to make us pay more than the county court agreement

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

Notice of enforcement

Alex Watts :

From whom?

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

High court enforcement group

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

I do not think this is an upgrade from County court

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

I have used a proper High Court enforcement service and they do not send out letters first ( I think)

Alex Watts :

You have notice to pay by installments in a Court order, is that right?

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

Yes that is correct

Alex Watts :

Ok - then you should send a copy of the Court Order to the bailiff company

Alex Watts :

If you have been paying as per the Court order and are not behind, there is nothing the bailiffs can do

Alex Watts :

They can't charge you fees or anything if you are up to date with the Court order

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

no I will come back if there is a problem

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I help with anything else today?

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

no that will be all for now

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you