How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69532
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been fined £625 by HMCTS London NE for :"Fail to give

Resolved Question:

I have been fined £625 by HMCTS London NE for :"Fail to give information relating to the identific." offence date: Feb 4, 2011. I was not aware of the offence and have written to London collection and compliance centre explaining my bewilderment of the offence. A baillif visited my residence yesterday demanding payment for £935. What can I do to get them to see my side of the matter.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I am not sure what you are hoping to do at this? You have been convicted in absence I presume?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes ,Isuppose so hence thethe further steps notice from London collectio and compliance centre

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you saying you didn't get the summons?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I did not get the summons

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is this your vehicle?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is my vehichle and is available for my children whenever it is needed

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do the DVLA have the correct address for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, because the vehicle is registered in my name and address

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They would have sent out a S172 originally.
Did you not get that either?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I did not get that either

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If you didn't get the summons or the S172 request then you can always make a statutory declaration to that effect.
If that is accepted then the finding will be reversed and it will be open to the Crown to send out a fresh S172 request if they want to pursue this.
There is absolutely no point in negotiating with the bailiffs. They are acting upon a court ordered warrant.
The Court will investigate the statutory declaration though. Probably it will interest the police as well. This whole issue of S172 requests is attracting attention. You are asking the court to accept that you didn't receive a S172, probably a reminder as well and a court summons but you are receiving the bailiffs letters. Sometimes that does happen. Some people do have post interrupted. You will need to raise evidence of that though. It is quite unlikely that they are going to accept that only these documents have gone missing. If you have an issue with your local post and have previously complained about it then that would support your argument.
In any event though, if you didn't receive these items then your only option is to make a statutory declaration to bring this to an end.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69532
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice