How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33318
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Having married a Gambian man in The Gambia we were advised

Customer Question

Having married a Gambian man in The Gambia we were advised that a divorce done in the UK would not be recognised in The Gambia so being kind to him I agreed to wait for a year for him to go home and complete the divorce process in The Gambia as this (I am told) is recognised here as our wedding was. However the divorce papers have come back with spelling mistakes in the names and I am worried that this is a big problem should I wish to remarry. There is no reference to the original marriage certificate number which had the correct spellings on and I don't believe that my name is ***** ***** the divorce papers as being me.
I have been advised that it is fine in The Gambia but want advice on where I stand in the eyes of the UK law. My original solicitor in the UK is unable to advise me and I have struggled to find one that can. Please please can someone help me?
The errors in the names are ***** ***** (correct spellings on the left) -
Bailey -> Balley
Silameh -> Sillameh
Jacqueline -> Jackling
Jacqueline -> Jadding
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Have you sought any advice from a Gambian lawyer?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not personally but I have been told that when the papers were collected the mistakes were questioned and the answer was that the papers are signed and stamped so there is no problem.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Does the divorce decree actually refer to the date of the marriage?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No. There is no reference to it at all - not even to the marriage certificate number. The only dates on there are the date that I asked him for a divorce and the date that the divorce was certified ie the date the form was completed.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The Gambian divorce is indeed recognised here in the Uk - so it was a reasonable choice for you to make
However I agree the spelling errors could give you problems in the future and that being the case it is sensible to take action now.
One option would be to take your copy marriage Certificate and the divorce Decree to your local Registrars office and ask for an opinion.
They may be more accustomed to such problems than we realise!
Assuming there is a problem you may need to instruct a Gambian lawyer to obtain an amended Order from the Court
You can find a list of lawyers of some standing here
http://www.chambersandpartners.com/90/852/editorial/2/1
I hope that this is of some assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions