How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10450
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I changed my name by deed poll about a month ago but since

Resolved Question:

I changed my name by deed poll about a month ago but since then I have been arrested for a criminal offense (not related to the name change). I need to know if I will be charged under my new legal name and will the crown court call me by my new legal name or will they refer to me as formally known as (and use my birth name).
My name change was nothing to do with trying to evade prosecution but to lessen the damage to my immediate family members when I appear before a court and subsequent local paper news article.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

From the date you signed your Change of Name Deed, your name has legally changed. Therefore, you need to provide a copy to the Police, so they know your correct legal name. The CPS/Court are then obliged to issue proceedings in your correct name.

I hope this clarifies matters for you.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the prompt reply. I incorrectly stated that I have been arrested and that isn't true, I was invited for a voluntary interview but declined to answer questions.

When you mentioned that the CPS/Court are then obliged to issue proceedings in your correct name, am I correct in thinking that you are referring to my new Legal name and not my birth name.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi there,

Thanks for your reply. I was indeed referring to your new legal name, not your birth name, when mentioning the CPS/Court.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you