How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can i obtain a copy of a judges decision .The case which involves

Resolved Question:

Can i obtain a copy of a judges decision .The case which involves maintenance/building work charges was heard by Deputy Judge Howard on 4/08/2014 at Romford. The case affects me as i am a fellow leaseholder in the same block of flats .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether you were a party to that case?
Customer:

Hi Alex ,no i was not a party to that case , but my circumstances are the same in that the property was in credit when the leaseholders started their RTM but the previous managing agents did not carry out the works .The case was Mr C.Wholey v BLR properties .Mr Wholey is chair of the RTM & i am the secretary, we also happen to be neighbours ,both our flats are rented out

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

If you are not a party then you can not apply for a transcript

Alex Watts :

However also 99% of cases are not reported.

Alex Watts :

Therefore it is unlikely this case was reported and will be stored anywhere for use.

Alex Watts :

In addition it is generally only High Court matters that have any legal precedence.

Alex Watts :

As this was a Deputy District Judge it does not have to be followed.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you