How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, I wish to get out of a purchase agreement, am i able

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I wish to get out of a purchase agreement, am i able to do this although it said it can not be cancelled?
Regards
Michelle.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Did you agree cooling off rights please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No not that i remember and i have nothing in writing.

All I have in writing in a paragraph is:

Subject to signature by the purchaser, this agreement shall be immediately binding and cannot be cancelled. In the event that the purchaser fails to make any payments due, within 7 days of being given written notice to that effect by the Vendor or it legal representatives, time being of the essence, then this shall constitute default under this agreement. In such circumstances, the Vendor shall have the option to take whatever action it deems necessary to enforce the terms of the agreement or at its sole discretion shall terminate the agreement, in which case all monies paid by the purchaser shall be forfeited to the vendor who shall be under no further liability to the purchaser.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.
What were the circumstsances of this purchase please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We were on holiday in Malta and went to see a hotel and entered into a holiday membership with "discover access" which at the time was ok until we returned and I was made redundant from my job and I am not in a position to make the payments now.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry that is not my area.
I will opt out for others.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Do you still need help?
When did you sign the agreement please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Alex,

We signed the agreement in Sept 14 it was for a one year membership and I asked for it to start from April 15 - April 16 reason being that is when I would next like to take a holiday.

Regards

Michelle

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Its bad news I am afraid. You have a limited cooling off period with these agreements which is 14 days. This is from the date you signed it rather than the date it starts.
Generally you are tied into the agreement for life. So unless you sell it (or you can go bankrupt) I am sorry to say that you signed a legally binding agreement.
If they breach the agreement in any way then you may have an opportunity of getting out of it. But unless they do and sadly you are out of time for cooling off period.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No thank you for your answer.

Regards

Michelle.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice