How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have a bungalow that I have rented out to a long-time friend,

Resolved Question:

I have a bungalow that I have rented out to a long-time friend, at a reduced rate, & full repair/maintenance by him, on the understanding that he could buy it from me. He has now sold his only property in northern Cyprus, & is offering me £90,000 for 51% of a property valued at £270,000 on the understanding that he will pay the rest in10 years time when he expects to sell the property. I will have no control over that sale. If he & his wife die it would become the propert of their children leaving me with no redress. What deeds of covenant would be needed to cover this situation? please. Or what else can you advise?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

First and foremost, I would advise against any such agreement-but if you are happy to "help a friend" it has to be your decision.

2 alternatives really-

1. you retain ownership of 49% of the property. This way, you keep control and no doubt will benefit from any increase in value on the property. The Contract selling him 51% could include a proviso that you agree to sell him the remaining 49% in the future.

2. If you were willing to transfer the whole of the bungalow to him now, with the further payment being made in the future, your only option would be to have a private Mortgage registered against the property, the terms of the Mortgage being that the further sum be repaid in 10 years. This would give you security as it would be registered against the property, and even if he died before the 10 years had lapsed, you could still enforce the terms of the Mortgage (you would have to go to Court and issue possession proceedings).

I hope this assists, but please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

You did not answer my question. What sort of deed of covenant would be required to cover this situation? Is a deed of covenant appropriate for this situation?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Peter,

Thanks for your reply.

A Deed of Covenant is not appropriate or correct in either of the 2 propositions I set out in my initial Answer.

You either retain ownership of 49%, meaning no covenant is required, as you remain an owner.

If you proceed and transfer 100% to him, the correct document to be drawn up would be a Mortgage deed- stipulating that the Buyer should repay you the sum in or before 10 years time. If he were to die, before paying off the Mortgage, you can enforce the terms of it against whoever inherits the property.

A Deed of Covenant is normally used to confirm what a party can and can not do, and is not appropriate here.

Please let me know if you require any clarification.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions