How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10650
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have paid £3000 deposit on new windows and doors but company

Resolved Question:

Hi I have paid £3000 deposit on new windows and doors but company cannot be contacted by email or phone any longer they are a ltd company.
Can you help please .?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
I do legal work in connection with home improvement companies in Scotland. Can you give me the name of the company and I might be able to find out something for you.
Can you also tell me how the payment to this comany was made, ie, cheque, cash, credit card etc.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The company are called Seaforth Windows and home improvements Ltd who had a showroom in Turriff Aberdeenshire but whose registered address is Lhambryde in Morayshire.
I paid a deposit of £3000 in January by bank transfer and have had numerous communications and surveyors to my property but until recently I am unable to contact them by any form.
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
You'll see from Google Streetview that the registered office address is a house:
18 NORTHFIELD PLACE
NORTHFIELD PLACE LHANBRYDE
ELGIN
MORAYSHIRE
SCOTLAND
IV30 8JX
I presume the director, Alan Duncan, lives there. The company has recently been threatened, for a second time, to be struck off the register, presumably for not lodging accounts and annual returns because nothing has been lodged since 2013.
If the business premises are closed, you can raise court action under small claim procedure at the house address but it does have the hallmarks of a person who has taken money with no intention of delivering the goods.
That of course is fraud but you may have difficulty in interesting the police.
I will make enquiries with my contacts and see if I can get any further information for you.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10650
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do we any further details regarding this company and what options I have at the moment ?
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
My trading clients have not heard of this company but they deal with company reps who may know of them and they have promised to ask them.
In the meantime your options are to raise small claim proceeds, report this as a fraud to the police and contact trading standards.
You could also visit the address of the registerd office and confront the director.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Who do I raise my claim against the director or the company as they are registered as a ltd company !
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Your contract is with the company so you raise against the company.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice