How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

When a payment has a refund window of 30 days, and was not

Resolved Question:

When a payment has a refund window of 30 days, and was not authorised (I had swapped to paying monthly), but only paid or went out of the account on the 30th day, thereby, Microsoft say, not being eligible for a refund. However, I obviously cannot notice an unauthorised payment until it occurs. Can you assist? Thanks v much.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know how you paid for the Microsoft service?

Customer:

Credit card.

Customer:

My card was on their system. They were billing me monthly AND annually but now claim it cannot be refunded, neither the double payments or the annual one that should not have occurred. TY v much.

Alex Watts : What you need to do is complain to your credit card provider. They are jointly liable under section 75 of the consumer credit act.
Alex Watts : the card company can refund you and investigate the matter for yoi.
Alex Watts : But call the card company - they are the first port of call
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today pkease?
Alex Watts : @ please? @
Customer:

Thank you, ***** ***** that. Grateful for your help. :)

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you