How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I refused to allow a smart meter unless it was set on dumb

Resolved Question:

I refused to allow a smart meter unless it was set on dumb mode My electric company removed my electric meter during trading hours and refuse to put it back...
They said they no longer want to supply me and I should go elsewhere...
I do not owe them money and the flat above premises is now without power and we are literally in the Dark!!!
Is this legal?
Where do I stand?
Regards
Gerry
Ps
They had a court order to change the meter, that was what they led the landlord to believe,
He asked them to do it when pub is closed early morning as it was full of customers and to change meter would have left pub unable to trade due to no power,
They called police and removed meter,
They never sent a notice of disconnection as we don't owe anything all bills paid
The rest is as above
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking if you can force them to tell you why they have done this?
Or force them to supply again?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can and have sorted power as I had to.
I want to know have they acted legally and what can be done as regards ***** ***** they have behaved?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not unless they are in breach of your contract in some way.
Ultimately nobody can be forced to contract with anybody. They are entitled to bring your contract to an end if they choose as are you if you choose.
If they brought it to an end otherwise than in accordance with your contract then that would be a breach but then the next question would be what loss have you suffered as a result.
I suppose you could submit a freedom of information request for any information they hold upon you. They are not actually bound by it as they are not a public body but often private companies will comply neverthless. That might acquire information.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So your basically saying electric companies can do as they please ?
As far as they are concerned they have left a business and home with no power..
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, I am saying that nobody ever can be forced to contract with another.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Opting out.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
For now please let me know what else you would like to know?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I Want to know what I can do in regards ***** ***** they have done?
When smartmeter issue first came up last November I tol them I did not want a smartmeter and if they pushed the issue I would go to another supplier, they said I could not as I was in a contract until june 2015,
So how can they do what they have done?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
For now please let me know whether it was a term of your contract to have a smart meter?
Please note that I may not reply until morning given the time.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Smartmeter wasn't in existence when we first allowed dual energy to supply us with energy and it's been a rolling annual contract since then, and have not signed a contract with them that I can recall
Thank you
Regards
Gerry
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the late reply but if you relist it drops off my screen and I can't see that you have replied.
If it was not a term of the contract then you are not bound.
It is not legal that you are in the dark without power.
You need to apply to court for an emergency Injunction. You need to complete forms N1
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
And N16a
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf
You are asking the court for an order that they supply against il you swap supplier and release you from the contract
You can get a hearing today and the court will decide whether to make an emergency injunxtion. If the court does then they must switch power back on. If they do not then they are in contempt of court and can be warned, fined or sent to prison.
The matter will then be listed for a full hearing where the court will decide whether you should be released and you can air the issues at this stage.
Can I claeify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice