How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33324
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am seperated from my husband I have my own business which

Customer Question

I am seperated from my husband I have my own business which was established 15 years prior to my ex husband and a mortgage which is in my name. I have paid all the bills from my wages from my account and never had a penny towards any bills. He is now saying that he invested £17,000.00 into my company which is untrue and I can prove this to be so the only stupid thing I did was put him on my business cards never down as a Director or company secretary and I never gave him any shares the company is still registered in my previous name this company was started with my late husband
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together and are there any children involved?
What is the extent of the assets and debts and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Clare,

We got together January 2011 he moved in September 2011 we married in August 2012, I have a son who is eight and classed as disabled from my previous marriage.

He`s claiming he invested £17,000.00 to my company he had a car that was purchased by my company which he made fourteen payments of o/s to my company for running costs of the vehicle etc comes to £20,000.00 which I can show with a paper trail.

He never contributed to any of the household bills whist he lived in my home which I can also prove through bank statements and wages of mine that were paid in each month to my account.

My income is £1500.00 a month before tax my ex husband is on £120.00 per day Mon to Fri.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much is the business worth?
Who owns the matrimonial home?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The company is worth approximatley £60,000.00 and the house has always been in my name and I have always payed the mortgage.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage (and I do note that it has always been yours)
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The house is worth £140000.00 and there is £90000.00 left on the mortgage.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Whilst yours is a shorter relationship to which your ex brought very little capital it is still long enough for him to have acquired an interest in the Matrimonial Home, and on that basis a settlement of £5,000 in full and final settlement of his claims is not unreasonable and frankly fighting over it could cost you a great deal in time and emotion if not in cash (assuming you deal with the matter yourself)
However any such payment should only be made if and when there is a signed agreement that this is in full and final settlement of his claim - or better still as a sealed Order within Divorce proceedings
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice