How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Im thinking of bringing in a substantial amount of money from

Customer Question

Im thinking of bringing in a substantial amount of money from Oz acct to UK acct is there any tax implications
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know what it is for?
Alex Watts : are you being asked to bring it in or is it yours outright?
JACUSTOMER-g16i6lgo- :

My kids live in UK my wife and I sold a property in sydney a year ago and the moneys been in a bank acct. We wanted to park the money in UK as we may buy something here

JACUSTOMER-g16i6lgo- :

thanks Peter

Alex Watts :

In that case there are no tax implications bringing the money in

Alex Watts :

If you bring the money into the UK and make profit from that, you will be taxed

Alex Watts :

But as long as the funds are genuine then there is no tax bringing the funds into the UK

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/