How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46759
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

if l sack can my employer tell benfite people why l am sac

Resolved Question:

if l sack can my employer tell benfite people why l am sack
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Yes the employer can advise the benefits office a to the reasons for your dismissal. That is because the benefits office will need to know the reasons why you are out of work and are claiming benefits. Of course whatever the employer tells them will have to be truthful and they cannot lie about the reasons for your dismissal.

Ben Jones :

I hope this clarifies your position? If you could please quickly let me know that would be great, as it is important for us to keep track of customer satisfaction. Thank you

Customer:

if l give my notice in.do benfite office still ask my employer.

Ben Jones :

are you likely to be sacked whilst you work your notice period?

Customer:

no.if give notice first.

Ben Jones :

yes but you can give notice and whilst you are working your notice period you can still be sacked , for example for gross misconduct

Customer:

if l tell benfite people why l sack, will they not give benfite.

Ben Jones :

it depends on what happened, for example if you are dismissed for misconduct, your income-based Jobseeker's Allowance (JSA) may not be paid for 13 weeks and in some cases for longer. This is called a sanction. You can appeal against the sanction, or may be able to claim a hardship payment instead


Customer:

l try to claim cares allowance.

Ben Jones :

carers allowance should not be affected by this as it is a different type of benefit

Customer:

l going tell you now why might get sack.l am cares l do home visting why l did ladie l hurst her arm l said sorry to her so next day l had complain from my office from ladie what l did l write all down give to office they have supened me. that why l ask you about cares allowance what it affected it.

Ben Jones :

carers allownce is not affected by a dismissal - you are only going to be affected if you seek income support of some sort, like jobseekers allowance

Customer:

oh but will get income support late like you said 13 week. you see need that to.

Ben Jones :

it may be delayed if you are sacked for misconduct offences, as mentioned even if you hand your notice in the employer can sack you for gross misconduct in the meantime before your notice period ends

Customer:

l have put my notice in yet.thank you for help me becauce l was so worry about it.

Ben Jones :

you are welcome, hope it works out

Customer:

so l wait till get sack.l hope l get the income support to.

Ben Jones :

well no you don't have to wait to get sacked, if you think that they may decide to dismiss then you can hand in your notice and hope that they just allow you to leave rather than sack you

Customer:

thauk you.

Ben Jones :

no problem

Customer:

oh have to wait for other meeting with office .

Customer:

l take down to office tom. my notice thauk again

Customer:

have wait till here from then went we have meeting.but l take down my notice tom

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46759
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions