How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Purportedly, I filed my Companies' House zero balance accounts

Resolved Question:

Purportedly, I filed my Companies' House zero balance accounts late and I have a £375 fine. I would rather close this dormant company that pay the fine. Are there any implications on
1. my credit rating
2. my standing within companies' house
3. ccj & being subjec to debt collectors
and should I be aware of anything specific?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

1. Nonw

Alex Watts :

1. None

Alex Watts :

2. No

Alex Watts :

3. No

Alex Watts :

There is nothing you need to be aware of

Alex Watts :

it wont affect you at all

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

So essentially, I can walk away from the company, its fine and there are no implications on me? There is little point to paying the fine if I want to close the company correct?

Alex Watts :

Correct

Alex Watts :

People do it all the time

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

I can even re-open it if the name is ***** ***** makes little sense

Alex Watts :

Not the same name no

Customer:

But if the name became available again, am I prevented from ever owning the name again then

Alex Watts :

Yes if its available again you can use it

Customer:

THANKS. AM HAPPY TO GIVE YOU THE BEST FEEDBACK

Customer:

kEEP WELL

Alex Watts :

Great. Please do remember to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Are you sure though - I am a Director of this company. Surely, its bilss are my responsibility and a fine from Companies' House must be similar to the bill of unpaid tax no?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No. The debt belongs to the company.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi -

I need to re-open this case with you as I have just got a letter from a Debt Recovery company regarding the above.

Are you available?