How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Good morning I have recently separated from my husband of

Customer Question

Good morning
I have recently separated from my husband of eleven years, no children. The house is in the name of a company that my husband owns, along with a further six properties that he lets out. I have no shares, my car is in the company name, no properties in my name. About five years ago I sold my own house that I had before I met my husband and gave him all the proceeds to help his failing business ie recession, approx £55000, also at this time we maxed out my credit cards to pay suppliers etc and a loan in my name which is approx £36000 in total. I have a agreement with the credit card companies and bank to pay back a very small amount each month due to defaulting on payments. I am currently renting a property and am on benefits. Please could you advise me of my rights financially, many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the equity in the various properties and how much is the Company worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello Clare
Thanks for your swift response the properties are worth approx 1.7m there is a loan against them of approx 700k. Also I have worked for the properties firm for over ten years as properties manager, many thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much are they each worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi do you mean the individual properties within the portfolio
Sue
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok the breakdown is approx 200k, 200k, 250k, 150k, 100k, 350k, 350k, and 180k, our home is one of the 350k
Sue
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you and what income do you each have?
Is there a property you would like to live in?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi well I was taking drawings of £150 a week and my husband takes whatever he wants from the profit, also I didn't pay for any household bills etc. There isn't really a property I would want as they are student houses, flats and one commercial property
Sue
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much would a one bedroom property in a reasonable area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi well there aren't many I bed houses, I wouldn't want a flat, so a small two bed in a good area would be approx 200k
Sue
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is a one bedroom flat (the information is needed I am afraid)
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok sorry Clare, a decent one bed in a decent area approx 150,000 thanks
Sue
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Given the length of your relationship, the extent of the assets and your financial contribution you have a clear financial claim on your husband's assets - in this case his company.
It is likely that a mortgage free home (and a two bedroom one at that) is the minimum that the court woudl award although I woudl suspect £250,000 is achievable if all went well
You shoudl try and negotiate with your ex using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.org.uk
If your ex will not co-operate then you may need to issue divorce proceedings sooner rather than later
please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Good morning Clare thanks for that is there anything in the meantime that I need to do to protect myself? Also as we have no children am I able to claim any maintenance.
Sue
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Maintenance is harder to assess as I have no clear idea of what his income is - but it is certainly a possibility.
The fact that the company owns the properties rather than your ex limits the protection that you can seek I am afraid
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare sorry just one more question with regards ***** ***** money that I gave my husband from the sale of my house and the 36k personal debt I have that was used for the business where do I stand with that, many thanks
Sue
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I would expect the debt to be cleared as well as your receiving sufficient for a home.
The money from the house is part of what entitles you to the settlement
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions