How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

some years ago my parents split up at the time my mother

Customer Question

Hi
some years ago my parents split up at the time my mother said to my farther he could stay iin the house.
After a year or so she changed her mind so I decided that I would take out a mortgage on the property to pay my mother her share,
in doing so i got in to financial difficulties which meant i had to sell the house but because this was a fixed mortgage i had to pay 50000 back which i didnt have.
I ttok out various loans and paid it onn cards etc I am still in debt my Farther helps me he gives me 500 pcm to help.
my farther is now going to have an op and they want bank stateements to see how much financhal help he will getso they are going to see this short fall and will be asking me questions .
now this was an agrement between my dad and me that he would help me and has been douing so for a few years.
I dont want thm to think im stealing because i am not he ageed to help me in fact in his words he said if I have it youu can take it.
but I have nthing written down now I spoke to him this morning and he remembers this converstaion very well but they are telling me he has cognatve diffficulties.
I am going to stop taking money from him now were d I stand??
Will they call the police??
Iam worried.
james whitbread
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

Could I kindly clarify with you please what financial help your father is being assessed for precisely? You mention an operation but presumably this will be provided by the NHS. Is the financial help for care provision or something else please?

JACUSTOMER-klnaree7- :

Hi sorry for the delay in reponding ,

JACUSTOMER-klnaree7- :

He is being assessed for financial help with regards ***** ***** in to a nursing home I have to provide a break down of his financial position and supply bank statements etc.

JACUSTOMER-klnaree7- :

His income is roughly 1300 pcm I have been using between 500 and 700 I slso buy his shopping etc he sends money to his step grandson because he is studying to be a doctor this is about 200 pcm and is included in what I use.

JACUSTOMER-klnaree7- :

I thought about this long and hard last night because I cant sleep what my farther said was use what ever you need if I have it you can take it all if you want.

JACUSTOMER-klnaree7- :

What i worry about i they say his mental ability isn't what it should be and they will say used ths to my advantage and I have been stealing which is totally un true because when I speak to my dad he remembers everything .

JACUSTOMER-klnaree7- :

I am very worried that they will see his statements and call the police or ask me whats been going on I have done nothing wrong as my farther gave me his permission I just wish I had taken legal advice before I agreed to all this.

JACUSTOMER-klnaree7- :

kind regards

JACUSTOMER-klnaree7- :

James

JACUSTOMER-klnaree7- :

Care provision he will have it for 2 months and then go to my sister

Joshua :

Not at all. Thank you for the comprehensive information. One final point to clarify for the avoidance of doubt. Do I understand from what you say that your father has begun to develop some problems with memory and/or cognitive functions but still is generally lucid and recalls your arrangement relatively clearly? Also do you have power of attorney?

JACUSTOMER-klnaree7- :

I dont have power of attorney although we will be moeing him in to my sisters house and I will seek to do it shortly.

JACUSTOMER-klnaree7- :

They say he has cognertive problems but tlking to my sister this morning she agrees with me that he is normal.

JACUSTOMER-klnaree7- :

I spoke again to my farther this morning who remembered this conservation yesterday quite clearly I outlined my worries to which in his words he said " ill tell the bastards what was agreed"" so I think he is not so cognitively impaired ?

JACUSTOMER-klnaree7- :

Its these doctors now days they have all the answers lol

Joshua :

Thanks. There are a few issues to deal with here and with your permission I shall take each in turn.

JACUSTOMER-klnaree7- :

ok

Joshua :

The easiest is power of attorney. Based on what you say obtaining power of attorney is likely to be something that you / your family should consider as a priority. It is necessary for your father to be able to understand what a POA is and be able to show that he has decided who to appoint as an attorney. The legal test is that he must be able to retain the above information in his mind long enough to be able to weigh it and make and show that he has made a reasoned decision based upon it.

Joshua :

If you believe he is still capable of the above then he can lawfully grant a power of attorney. Equally if there is any danger that his condition is degenerative the grantoing of a POA should be a priority.

Joshua :

Failure to obtain a POA would mean that if he lost capacity no one would be able to deal with his affairs and it would either be for the family to seek a deputyship order (similar to POA but granted through the court of protection) or for the local authority to step in. Deputyship orders cost upwards of £500 to obtain without a solicitors involvement. Can cost signifcantly more so POA is much better option usually.

Joshua :

In terms of your arrangements there are two components to this. The first is that there is nothing illegal about what has happened to date. Your father is free to give away or financially support anyone he wishes. If there is a danger that his capacity is degrading however and you are concerned that third parties may question your arrangements, you may wish to consider asking your father to confirm your arrangements in writing in front of a trustworthy independent witness of good standing in the community - this could be a solicitor or professional independent friend of the family or something similar where the arrangement is explained and your father signs something to confirm he was in fully support and agreement of the arrangement. Providing the witness is of good standing, this should give you comprehensive protection against any third party questions that could arise.

Joshua :

The second component with regards ***** ***** arrangements with your father is the need for nursing care for your father. Whilst it is true that your father can give his assets to whom he wishes, once it becomes clear that your father may need state suport for nursing care, this changes. The reason is that the state can make claims agaisnt your fathers assets in order to pay for nursing care save for £23,500 after which the local authority has more limited claims it can make. It can also take almost all of his income, again save for a small amount each month. Accordingly the local authority can prevent any payments to third parties that remove assets from your fathers estate where those assets may be needed for residential care. What this means in practice is notwithstanding the above, the local authority is likely to be able to legally object to any future payments to you where these payments deprive your fathers estate from assets. As regards ***** ***** in the past these are not likely to be subject to challenge up to the point it became apparent that your father may need residential care.

Joshua :

In terms of your specific questions, it is not likely that the poice would be involved providing the local authority is satisfied with your explanations for any monies that have been removed from his account. Even if the police were involved they must prove beyond reasonable doubt that you stole money in order to convict - this is a high standard to pass and in any event you can seek to protect yourself against all such claims by putting in place something in writing with your father as we discussed above.

Joshua :

Going forward if your fathers assets are to be the subject of nursing care fees it is questionable, even unlikely that further payments will be able to be made to you and so you may need to think about how this may impact you going forward which based on what you say I think is your intention anyway. Any further monies that were taken would likely be claimed back by the local authority in any event.

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help you with any further?

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 7 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi yes you answered all questions very fully thank you.

how do i rate you cos I would rate excellent.

Jim

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
thank you very much. you appear to have successfully done so which I'm very grateful

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice