How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been paying a court order years now and claimants

Customer Question

I have been paying a court order for 3 years now and claimants have changed solicitors and they have employed bailiffs to collect debt through me being default of CCJ (not True)
Have written to court to ask for confirmation again of CCJ (this a joint CCJ of Me and my Wife) and to ask court to stop this action by bailiffs who within there paperwork are harrassing us and causing unnecessary stress and worry
a copy of this letter went to claimants, solicitors and bailiffs as well as court
would it be my right to ask court for permission to sue Claimants and solicitors for Harrassment
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have you been paying the CCJ in accordance with the Court order?

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

Yes

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

Our previous chat from 2 days ago

Alex Watts :

Yes I remember now.

Alex Watts :

What is it you would like to know now about this?

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

can I sue the Claimants for harassment etc

Alex Watts :

Sadly not.

Alex Watts :

But what you can do is take the matter back to Court and make sure that the Court shows that they have payment installements.

Alex Watts :

You do need to contact the bailiffs and give them a copy of the court order.

Alex Watts :

That way they will see you have a repayment plan.

Alex Watts :

You should also know they will have paid £100 for bailiffs, so you can smile at that

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

No that is fine and I am happy with that thanks

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer as always please?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you