How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10228
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My Aunt has died leaving no will Has no children or Husband

Resolved Question:

My Aunt has died leaving no will Has no children or Husband Who is responsible for her funeral costs and outstanding debt
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

No-one is ever personally liable for any debt a person leaves. Normally, of course, there is sufficient monies in the Estate to clear any such debts/pay the funeral.

If there are not sufficient monies left by your Aunt to pay her debts, these debts "die with her" and the companies which are owed the monies would need to be notified that your Aunt left an insolvent Estate and they will then write off the debt.

As regards ***** ***** state assistance is available, but if the family did wish to pay for a full funeral, this of course would be best. If your Aunt did not leave a Will, her next of kin are her brothers/sisters, and either of them can deal with the funeral and deal with the debts.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your prompt reply

My Aunt has no surviving brothers or sisters She has 4 nieces and 1 nephew are they responsible for her funeral costs?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

As there are no surviving brothers or sisters, then the children of the brothers and sisters are seen as next of kin, and although they are not legally responsible for paying any debts of the Aunt, including the funeral costs, it would be normal that they paid for the funeral.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Al

Thank you for making this clear

Yours sincerely Peter

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Peter,

Thanks.

If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10228
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Aston

If we want help with the funeral who do we contact

Kind regards Peter

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

If Aunt was on a low income, here is the link-

https://www.gov.uk/funeral-payments/overview

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We do not want to pay for any funeral costs what happens next

Regards

Peter

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Peter,

Well, there would not be any funeral as such- The local authority or hospital trust will provide a Public Health Funeral. Once called a pauper's funeral, these do not have the same social stigma as perhaps they once had.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Aston

All of this makes me sound so uncaring I just wanted to have the absolute facts made clear to me before I make an informed decision You have been extremely helpful Thank you

Kind regards Peter

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Peter.

All the best

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice