How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

there I ran a business from an office years but

Resolved Question:

Hi there
I ran a business from an office for 15 years but shut that office in Dec 2013 due to economic constraints. Since the year 2000 I employed a company called Trans-fire protection to annually service the 2 fire extinguishers I was obliged to have in the office. When we closed the office my office manager called/emailed all of our suppliers giving at least 3 months of not 6 months notice that we would be shutting down. Everyone accepted this with good grace. After the office closed I continued running the company by myself in a much reduced capacity from my home. In around July 2014 I got an invoice and legal notice from Transfire protection asking for over £500 in compensation for breach of contract. I have been to-ing and fro-ing with them ever since (probably 6 letters) as I had no idea what they were talking about. They claimed they had a 120 month contract and that I needed to give written notice to quit and even if I did, they were entitled to compensation against their loss of earnings. I had no knowledge of this contract and explained I would never knowingly sign such a ridiculous clause. Today finally, they have sent me a copy of this 'contract' as evidence and are saying they are starting court proceedings if I don't send them a reduced 'fine' of £300 today. Looking at this 'contract'......it is indeed signed by me on 16/11/2010 BUT I absolutely maintain that it was signed by me on request by the service engineer who had just serviced our fire extinguishers as a way of signing off that he had completed his service. It was not explained what the contract was for and I certainly didn't read the small print before signing as had implied that it was just to say he had done the work. My office didn't keep a copy as we didn't realise its significance. I am extremely dismayed.
My question is on the legal enforceability of such a clause in a contract?
I cannot dispute that I signed the document but I believe I was completely duped into signing for something that seems extremely unreasonable.
Can you please suggest where I stand in this situation?
Kind Regards
Kumar Kamalagharan
*****@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

If you are in business then sadly it can be enforced.

Alex Watts :

You can only claim its unfair if you were acting in the course of a consumer.

Alex Watts :

But if it went to Court and it would be a small claim then you can ask the Court to assess whether the £300 is a realistic loss

Alex Watts :

They would have to show that the £300 is the actual loss and proportionate.

Alex Watts :

But as the contract term itself, sadly can be enforced.

Alex Watts :

Extra information for free - if they take you to Court then they can not claim lots of legal costs. Just basis issuing and hearing fee

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Hi Alex

Customer:

please clarify what this means?You can only claim its unfair if you were acting in the course of a consumer.

Customer:

I don't understand what you have said?

Alex Watts :

Ok - you had a business for an office. Therefore when you signed the contract for the fire servicing you were in business.

Alex Watts :

You were not a consumer (like someone off the street).

Alex Watts :

Therefore you wont have the same protection as a consumer.

Alex Watts :

The law considers consumers to need protection and has legislation to protect them.

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

Ahh OK - so basically i'm stuffed? And I should pay the £300 to cut my losses as going to court will only end up costing me more?

Alex Watts :

Sadly stuffed yes.

Alex Watts :

£300 seems like a reasonable commercial decision

Customer:

I understand. I'm just infuriated by being tricked in such a devious manner. Its basically a legal confidence trick.

Alex Watts :

Indeed. Sadly you should have read the contract.

Alex Watts :

If this does answer your question can I ask you to rate my service before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

ha ha........yes my wife now thinks she is a legal expert as she agrees with you

Customer:

thank you

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice