How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are a debt recovery firm and are currently completing our

Resolved Question:

We are a debt recovery firm and are currently completing our Full Permission paperwork for the Financial Conduct Authority to become regulated.
Whilst I have been reading through the paperwork it constantly relates to regulated credit.
As a company we collect for Nurseries, Dentists, Vets and Letting Agents and this debt is based around contracts and agreements.
I am wondering whether we need to be regulated by the FCA
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

How would the debts come about please?

Customer:

We sign clients to our service for one year and they pass debts that have arisen from non payment of Nursery Fees, rent and veterinary bills

Customer:

Most customers have signed contract with our clients, however our clients are not offering credit the debt is created by non payment of a service

Customer:

hello ?

Customer:

im sorry but are we still chatting please

Alex Watts :

so credit as such is not provided?

Customer:

no Alex our clients do not provide credit

Alex Watts :

Ok. Let me just have a little look at this.

Customer:

thank you

Alex Watts :

Right I have looked at this and also called the FCA

Alex Watts :

They define it as (and it can be found here):

Alex Watts :

http://fshandbook.info/FS/html/FCA/PERG/2/7

Alex Watts :

2.7.8D

Alex Watts :

An agreement between them and another that gives credit of any amount.

Alex Watts :

So if it is a case that the vet says its not an up front payment but I will send you an invoice, then yes it is credit (Although not a regulated credit agreement) and would need FCA approva

Alex Watts :

approva;

Alex Watts :

approval

Alex Watts :

So any type of credit. So even if its pay within 30 days, its credit.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

A vet would expect payment immediately its when the customer says I've left my purse at home etc.I understand what you are saying though and it looks as if we need Limited Permission.

Customer:

Thank you for your help

Alex Watts :

Sadly yes.

Alex Watts :

Its any type of credit.

Alex Watts :

And this technically is.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you

Customer:

no that's fine thank you Alex

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice