How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

IN 2007 I had a road accident my insurance company paid out

Resolved Question:

IN 2007 I had a road accident my insurance company paid out but in april 2008 they voided the policy and said I would have to pay the money back I challenged this and in june 2008 they said they would be back in touch with a figure but never did then in august of 2008 they were taken over by lv and we heard no more until sep 2014 when a debt recovery company kept phoning us and are still doing this please help

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Have you ever admitted the debt please?
Customer:

no

Customer:

no I have not admitted the debt but I have not yet spoken to the people that keep phoning me but this is the only thing I can think they are calling about do I answer next time they call and what do I say

Customer:

why do they not just write to me

Alex Watts :

Ok - then it is statute barred.

Alex Watts :

They have 6 years from the date they paid out to collect the debt under the Limitation Act 1980

Alex Watts :

This means that it became statue barred in April 2014.

Alex Watts :

Therefore they are out of time. You should write and say it is statue barred and can't be collected.

Alex Watts :

That should resolve the matter

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you