How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I really don't know why I am writing this as I already know

Customer Question

I really don't know why I am writing this as I already know the answer deep down. However, I have recently been scammed by a Binary trader and lost many thousands of pounds it seems. Approximately half of the investment was made via credit card which I hope to get charged back and the other half was via an internet wire from my savings account. I have the full details of the account where the money was sent, but the trader concerned is appearing somewhat illusive. Is there anything that can be done?
I have reported to the FCA, SFO and Action police
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is he UK based?
Are you asking if you can sue him?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well the company is called Tradersking and the representative I dealt with is Michele Zappos. She is believed to be Greek and lives in both London and Amsterdam.

I am just looking to see if it is possible to recover some of the investment as the balance currently stands at 53k USD.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Are you in the UK?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am from the UK but presently living and working in Dubai. I am an expat essentially.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
OK. Are you able to return to sue him?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Unfortunately not due work commitments, although will be back for one month in approximately 3 months time.

It is a lady who I dealt with but I am not sure that is even her correct name. The chap who owns the company is from Dubai allegedly. The police are aware and will be investigating in due course.

Is there much chance with these kind of illusive slippery characters?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
How much have you lost by wire please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Approximately 24000 USD by wire and 14 by credit cards
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Do you know this persons address? Physical address that is?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately not as they seem very illusive!
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sadly in that case you can't sue and issue proceedings.
All you can do is let Action Fraud and the Police investigate. You can only issue civil proceedings if you know where they live.
I am very sorry.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't know what your thoughts are on the use of Private Investigators but I feel like tracking these fraudsters down. They have links to Gibraltar allegedly??

Also, is there anyway that you know of which could enforce the bank to refund my wire transfers?

Thanks James

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi James
Sadly no, the bank are not liable. The bank did not make an error, I assume you instructed them to transfer the money in which case they are not guilty of anything.
PI are good and you can take further action then.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi alex,

Yes thank you that does help.. There maybe a chance I can get the wire transfer back as the recipient bank legal team has got involved.

Maybe I can treat you to a coffee when I am next back in the UK. ;-)

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Indeed.
If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen
If you need more help please click reply
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice