How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are currently in dispute with HBOS regarding a mortgage

Resolved Question:

We are currently in dispute with HBOS regarding a mortgage that was mis-sold to us. The mortgage application had in the region of 20 lies created, by the Area Mortgage Manager, without our knowledge, input or approval. It is currently being investigated by the police however there are no guarantees that the case will get to court.
The house was repossessed last year and sold at >50% of what we paid for it (ignoring the £100k that we spent on making it habitable). Consequently we have approximately £120k negative equity that we, in theory, should pay back.
There are only 2 outcomes that we can envisage, either the bank settles with us and provides restitution and compensation or we are declared bankrupt. We think that the only way that we can get the bank to settle is to try and get the matter to court (the judge, at first repossession hearing, wanted to refer the matter to trial)
What is the process for declaring ourselves bankrupt?
Can the judge who assesses the application for bankruptcy force the matter to trial?
www.sornbeg.com
Regards,
Margaret
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello Margaret my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether you have been to the ombudsman?
Customer:

Been to the ombudsman about a couple of specific complaints - the fraudulent misrepresentation/mis-selling complaint was out of time. The inclusion of the HLC after the contract was signed was ruled against us because the ombudsman felt it was fair to say that knowing that it was going to be applied wouldnt have influenced our decision to go ahead with the mortgage. Just uploading a complaint about the deliberate withholding of information from 2 DSAR requests

Alex Watts : You can just declare yourself bankrupt.
Alex Watts : You go to the county court, fill out some forms, pay the court fee. You may or may not go before a judge
Alex Watts : That is it
Alex Watts : The official receiver is then in touch and you declare what you owe.
Alex Watts : After 12 months it's written off and you are discharged
Alex Watts : Extra information for free. Please see the link below for more information
Alex Watts : https://www.gov.uk/bankruptcy/overview
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

What are the criteria for it being heard by a judge?

Customer:

The actual process is straightforward but given that we are victims of fraud and that is what is putting us in this position we need to find a way

Customer:

A way to get this to trial

Alex Watts :

The criteria is just you need to prove that you owe more than £750

Alex Watts :

So as long as you owe more than £750 you can go bankrupt

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Alex Watts :

Sadly I think if the Ombudsman has found against you, you may be stuck

Customer:

The financial ombudsmen hasn't ruled against us on the matter of fraud - that complaint was out of time.

Customer:

Unfortunately you haven't really answered the question. You have started the criteria for being declared bankrupt and not explained how to make sure that it gets seen by a judge. I think that this is possibly too complex to discuss in this manner.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice