How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69544
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I invested £5000 and was supposed to get £500 bsck

Resolved Question:

I invested £5000 and was supposed to get £500 bsck for x6 months then get my £5000 back. I gave the money dec 2013 and should have got lump sum back last june 2014. I only got £500 once then nothing for months. they saud ge coukd not afford to give me my lump sum back and can only afford to give me £20 per week which I have been getting. he said he would ensure that he will pay me more or pay me all of my money by the end if the year. I keep asking for updates and now he is ignoring me.
I signed a contract but looking back at it it probably isnt worth the paper its written on. I feel so embarrassed that I trusted him. I need the money back for ivf treatment which I only have this year and next as I am 46. I didnt want to rovk the boat but he is stringing me along. really upset about it.
please help. I dont even know if he lives at the same address and worried if I rock tje boat he will dissappear and I wont get anything back.
please advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is this person based in the UK please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes but originally from burundi im Africa..he says he is a prince and has a facebook page regarding this..also has a personal facebook.page and his consultancy page

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have an address for him? Don't give it to me but do you have it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes it was on the contract.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

his company is still active with companies house snd he has not submitted any accounts last year but my money was paid into his account dec 2013. he is mot registered paying council tax against the address I have..there are also two business addresses. sorry only just realised should have emailed earlier.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem
Is your contract with him or with the company?
If the company, is it limited?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

with him only his company is Ltd but not mentioned in the contract.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Just send him one letter setting out your position. Demand that he pays you X sum or begins paying within 28 days. Make clear that if he does not you will sue.
Obviously it is not likely that he will pay but it is important to send out a letter before action.
If he does not pay then sue him here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
There will be cost involved as this sum exceeds the small claims court and you may be unable to recover if he goes to prison as a result of the criminal matters. However, if you do not get a CCJ then it will always be impossible to enforce against him so it does put you in a position where you can act.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thankyou for your advice. if I claim will I get my money back. it will cost me just under £500 fee is it worth paying? sorry to be a pain by asking you this. are there any guarantees.if he cannot pay me anything what happens with the court do they demand thst he pays a small amount weekly monthly etc if he cannot give full amount? how long will it take?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You will certainly get judgement in your favour but whether you get the money is another matter. The truth is that some debtors are worth more than others and there is a risk that he could be a man of straw.
However, if you do not sue then you will get nothing.
Given the amounts and the circumstances you describe I think I would probably sue and take the risk that you would bear.
In truth there are never really any guarantees with legal action.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

one last thing. if it goes to court and they make him.pay a small amount monthly if he declares poverty or all.of it he has to pay it right?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
He can't escape by declaring poverty.
He may well get to pay a very small amount monthly but that is better than having nothing.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69544
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice