How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

my property has a 'shared drive' beside my house, there

Customer Question

Hello my property has a 'shared drive' beside my house, there are four garages down that drive. On the only legal plan i have the entire drive appears to be part of my property but clearly there must be some rules about the use of the drive by the 3 other home owners. I can't find these rules anywhere in the documentation I have.
There is a parking space behind my house between my garden and my garage which one of my neighbours (new to the area) keeps using, this feels like an invasion of privacy as the land behind my garden is higher and they are peering into my garden and the back of my property when they park there.
It looks to me like that space was designed to be a parking space for my property as it's surrounded on 2 sides by my garden and one side by my garage. How can i find out what the
I've spoken to them about my concerns but they are unresponsive and basically just say it's tough.
How do i find out what the rules are for this area?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Customer:

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this question.

JACUSTOMER-o20zl7iq- :

Hello

Customer:

Your description of the arrangement is a little unclear but it sounds as though your neighbours may have an easement granting them a right of way over your drive to access their garages. When you purchased your property your solicitor should have advised you about this. If you still have these documents (especially anything like a solicitor's report on propertylyou shoudl look at this as it will contain the information you are after. Easements are usually set out in the title deeds held at the land registry and you can carry out searches on line to see if this is the case. https://www.gov.uk/get-information-about-property-and-land/copies-of-deeds

Customer:

As far as the property at the rear you describe is there anything in writing to sat it is yours?

JACUSTOMER-o20zl7iq- :

There is a plan which says the entire area within a red line is part of the freehold of the property, this includes the whole drive area including the space behind my house. Would an Easement normally include the right to park on the property or just give access to the garage?

JACUSTOMER-o20zl7iq- :

I have downloaded the land registry documents but there is no mention of the rules for the drive is that not the full deeds?

Customer:

Easements usually appear on the title register. When did you purchase the property? Do you still have the documents from when you did move in? If not you may have to contact your old solicitors who should have kept the details.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice