How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9980
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

! My son was involved in a motoring offence whereby he

Resolved Question:

My son was involved in a motoring offence whereby he was charges for not providing breath analysis.
The outcome of the case was he was given 10 penalty points and a fine of about £ 200 or so. This happened in 2010. He has no previous any other convictions.
Since than he has qualified in BSc in podiatry medicine and received graduation degree in November'2014.
He has to apply for registration with regulatory of podiatrists. He is worried he may be refused as result of his motoring conviction. He was represent by tne firm Asgar & Co Solicitors
Please advice how best he can move forward. Also if you can recommend a speciast lawyer who may help him.
He is unemployed at the moment.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
Can you tell me specifically with which organisation your son seeks to register as there are several in the UK.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has to register with the Health and care professionals council.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
A motoring conviction will not affect his application for registration. The types of offences which they are concerned about are:
– Violence
– Abuse
– Sexual misconduct
– Supplying drugs illegally
– Child pornography
– Offences involving dishonesty
– Offences for which you received a prison sentence
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thanks for your advice which I deem as valuable.

However I should like to draw to your attention on the application form.

You can load up by going to hcpc registration form and tap on UK graduates application.

Most of it is self explanatory. But please check Sect. 8 on character reference - It says the referee should know the candidate for at least 3 years. Does the referee who has known the candidate for that length time in good stead has to mention of the past incident that was about 5 years ago.

Of course the candidate will have to declare of any criminal offence any way. There is some information in section 3 of guide lines of the application form.

Please check and comment of its implications.

Since the one off incident my son has maintained good charcter and conduct.

Many thanks'

Should you like to discuss this please call on *********** /p>

Dr Jasminder Singh Saandal

My rating for you is good advise.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
The character reference need not and should not mention the conviction as the referee can't speak to that first hand.
The conviction has to be referred to on the application form but will not affect the application and should not result in it being refused given it is a road traffic issue and ther ar no other convictions.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9980
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice