How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

angina water flooded our property due to burst water main

Resolved Question:

anglinan water flooded our property due to burst water main they have carried out refurbishment of house but have failed to dry the property are we within our rights to let our insurance come in and re do repairs, we have not accepted any compensation yet

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

From what you say am I correct to conclude that Anglian accepted negligence on their part for the burst pipe - hence agreeing to carry out repairs - but have failed to carry out repairs to your reasonable satisfaction?

Customer:

Yes that's correct

Joshua :

Thanks. Based on what you say this would appear to be relatively straightforward in legal terms at least. usually the most difficult element with regards ***** ***** situations is the water undertaker claiming that they are not negligent and that the burst water pipe is simply an accident thereby resisting your claim however this does not appear to be the case here. Rather this is a question about the satisfaction with work carried out.

Joshua :

Where the water company carries out work to remediate damage caused by its negligence, such work is required to be carried out to a reasonable standard and where necessary, in compliance with building regulations. If you consider that the work has not been carried out to a reasonable standard, then you can require the water undertaker to bring the work up to such a standard at their cost. If they refuse, you would have the basis of the claim against them for the cost of employing an alternative contractor to complete the work.

Joshua :

How you might choose to proceed with achieving the above is largely a matter for you. You could decide to proceed through your insurer or directly.. Whichever way you choose to proceed, the water undertaker must be allowed the opportunity in the first instance to remedy the work themselves and so the first step is to contact the water undertaker to advise them of your precise issues with the work they have carried out and invite them to attend to remedy the same. You should keep a record in writing of your communications in this respect

Joshua :

if the water company refuses or unreasonably delays or carries out further work which remains unsatisfactory, you may decide to seek your own contractors to quote from remedying the work (ideally you would obtain two quotes at least and use the cheapest) and look to the water company for the cost if necessary through the Small Claims Court; alternatively, you may decide to proceed through your insurer either as a claim which the insurer then seeks to reclaim from the water undertaker or using the insurance companies legal assistance option if your policy offers the service or combination of the two. If you decide to proceed through your insurer, ensure that you fully understand the basis upon which the claim will proceed because ideally you do not wish to end up with a claim being made against your policy which will have the effect of increasing your premiums in the future.

Joshua :

Finally, as regards ***** ***** question as to whether you can have your insurance company come to do the repairs, I think we have largely covered this above but to be succinct on the point, this would appear to be permissible providing you can demonstrate either personally or through your insurer that the water undertake has been given reasonable opportunity to remedy the works themselves first.

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help you with any further?

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though

Joshua :

I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you if you have no further questions on the above. Many thanks.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice