How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is capital gains tax payable on football caps

Customer Question

Is capital gains tax payable on football caps presented to international players
IE Wasting Asset??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Of these are a gift then no.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-uydwk6xf- :

Not gifts ;When you say no Do you mean NO TAX PAYABLE?

JACUSTOMER-uydwk6xf- :

These were bought and sold at a profit over £6000

JACUSTOMER-uydwk6xf- :

Do I need to declare on Self assess or is the GAIN counted as A WASTING ASSET Therefore TAX free as Vintage cloths are ??

JACUSTOMER-uydwk6xf- :

Please send me answers SAP

Alex Watts : If they have a predictable life of less than 50 years then yes they are a wasting asset and free from CgT
Alex Watts : if their life is expected to be more than 50 years then it's taxable I am afraid.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
Alex Watts : but if they are football caps then they should be treated as voltage clothes and therefore free from tax
JACUSTOMER-uydwk6xf- :

What do you mean by VOLTAGE? CLOTHS

Alex Watts : Sorry predicitive text - vintage clothes.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
JACUSTOMER-uydwk6xf- :

Dear Alec

JACUSTOMER-uydwk6xf- :

You are Brill what are your qualifications please? I will not declare the gain on self assessform,could IR fine me? ;50 years from when I acquired, depends how I treat them ;they are for exhibiting not wrapping in tissue and putting away ,so they fade and the gold braid loses its brightness.

JACUSTOMER-uydwk6xf- :

Do you agree

JACUSTOMER-uydwk6xf- :

Best regards

JACUSTOMER-uydwk6xf- :

Kenneth

Alex Watts : I am a solicitor with over 7 years experience
Alex Watts : I agree Kenneth with your proposition
Alex Watts : Does that heko?
Alex Watts : help?
JACUSTOMER-uydwk6xf- :

Thank you ,but are you a specialist in TAX My accountant has been fully qualified for over 25 years and advised me to seek expert opinion ,I can,t risk an In Rev enquiry if I am not sure of what I am doing?

Alex Watts : I am a solciitor. I am not a tax advisor. You posted this in the legal category.m
JACUSTOMER-uydwk6xf- :

Please you should have said at the beginning ,do you have someone who is a TAX ADVISER PLEASE
Kenneth

JACUSTOMER-uydwk6xf- :

I POSTED under LEGAL &TAX <THERE IS NO OTHER,do you not have a TAX EXPERT ??

JACUSTOMER-uydwk6xf- :

Regards

Alex Watts :

I will transfer this to tax for you. No need to reply to me.

JACUSTOMER-uydwk6xf- :

Than you

JACUSTOMER-uydwk6xf- :

SORRY BUT I AM AWAY NOW TILL END APRIL
PLEASE LEAVE A OPINION IWILL PAY YOU WHEN I GET BACK

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

YOU PROMISED TO PASS TO A TAX EXPERT HAVING SAID YOU WERE NOT ONE

pLEASE REFUND MY MONEY nOW

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice