How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10343
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

i live in a council house, terraced, but next door owns theirs-there

Customer Question

i live in a council house, terraced, but next door owns theirs-there is an alley which the council said i am entitled to use-his house stretches over the alleyway. however, he has blocked the access with his vehicles, so i am unable to get my rubbish, lawnmower etc out? asked if he could make access clear and was told to f off? he also thinks the ground in the alley belongs to him and from the alley to the pavement? how do i find out if this is true?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

In a terrace set up, it would be normal for one property to own the alleyway, subject to a right for the respective neighbours to have a right of way over it.

You can find out this information quite easily, by obtaining a copy of the Deeds from the Land Registry website-

The Deeds official name is "Official Copies" and here is the link to the Land Registry website-

https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry



You are probably best to get a copy of the neighbours deeds, and in the Register, it will say if the alleyway is subject to any rights of way in favour of your property.

If you do have a right of way, your neighbour is legally bound to keep free from obstruction the alleyway, to enable you to exercise your right day or night.

I hope this assists and answers your question.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

trying the land registry but not good on pc-need the deeds? can you help?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Mary,

I can obtain a copy but this will cost me personally £6.

You can, however, apply to the Land Registry for a copy of the Deeds via the post.

You must use form OC1 when lodging a paper application.

Where the property is known to be registered (which it will be) and has a postal address (for instance***** Anytown) but the title number is ***** readily available, you may write, “please supply the title number” boldly at the head of the form or in panel 2. You must then state the nature of the title in which you are interested in the second part of panel 2- this will be "Freehold".

OC1 link- https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/352943/OC1.pdf

I hope this helps.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

think i just ordered it? but its on about downloading etc-i cant do that. may as well give up! i wanted paper, but its all too difficult for me! thanks anyway. mary.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Mary,

You can apply by post.

If you have any problems with it, just phone the Land Registry- they are very helpful.

If i have assisted you, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10343
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

council have said he cant block access? but can you get me the deeds on paper ?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

As this is only a question and answer site, I am afraid I am unable to obtain copy Deeds for you as these need to be paid for at the Land Registry.

Sorry.

Kind Regards

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice