How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

there, I left my husband's wedding ring into a company for

Customer Question

Hi there, I left my husband's wedding ring into a company for cleaning and my eternity ring to clean and replace a diamond in Dec 2012!
We have been travelling since and I went back into the company to collect the rings and they cant seem to find them.
I have the receipts which don't mention if they are not collected within a certain length of time what would happen.
Where do I stand
Many thanks
Caroline
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How long was this supposed to take?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

About 2 weeks I would think, but they were to ring me with a quote for the cleaning and putting diamond in the ring, but they didn't call.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did you contact them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Okay.
Thank you.
This is a difficult situation really. On the one hand they will and dastardly argue that this amounts to abandonment on your part. In fairness, these rings were left with them for a very long period of time and you cannot hide from that. That is particularly significant given the sentimental value that they would have.
On the other hand, they didn't make any efforts to contact you and these are not large items that would be taking up space on their premises.
I think realistically the court may be of the view that you were abandoned the items but what does operate very significantly in your favour is that they didn't make efforts to contact you. They are under a duty to take reasonable care of property in their possession and it is going to be very difficult for them to satisfy a court that it was not reasonable to expect them to phone you or write to you and ask you to collect them. Overall, that might well operate in your favour.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Great thanks, ***** ***** it help that I have the receipts which show the value of the items

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Only from the point of view of assessing the loss.
It doesn't help from the point of view of liability
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank for your help

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Good luck and all the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice