How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Continueing on from the chat on 13 March I now have a judges

Customer Question

Continueing on from the chat on 13 March I now have a judges directions which I would like to talk about
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello and thanks for requesting me

Alex Watts :

How can I help you?

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

District judge has made determination on a CCJ that claimants said we were not paying enough monthly

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

This is a continuation of chat of the 13th March if you still have it

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

Just to refresh you

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

We have been paying £40 per month as joint defendants on a CCJ which was issued in March 2010, Claimants have recently changed solicitors and had tried to infer that we should have been paying 40 each and tried to get balliffs to call to claim whole amount I wrote to court to get a district judges determination and he has said that we still pay £40 month but has added £400 costs to that CCJ I do not think that is fair is anything I can do, like put my own costs into court etc etc

Alex Watts :

On what basis was £400 added?

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

It just says costs

Alex Watts :

Because of the original CCJ?

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

I am not sure , but it reads as if the claimants did not agree to the rate of the original CCJ which was £40 per month and I think theses are solicitors cost although it does not say so

Alex Watts :

Did they make an application to Court?

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

I do not know if they did I did not get anything from the court to say so

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

This document is headed as "Judgement for Claimant" after determination

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

And it still has the original Claim Number

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

I have just checked the outstanding from before and with this determination it now over £1000 more

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

I do not understand why there is interest on it now

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

What is the best way forward with this now

Alex Watts : Just so that I am clear, there was the original judgment. Did that refer to interest or costs?
JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

Sorry I got that wrong I remember there solicitor claiming costs

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

But No interest

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

Lets continue tomorrow

Alex Watts : Ok
JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

Good Morning to you I am back and ready to continue

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

Ok I have figured out what the re determination means, The judge has agreed that original CCJ should stand I have sent a copy to the claimants solicitors who state they are still going to send balliffs around

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

I have had to now pay for another solicitor to help me

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

Good bye

Alex Watts :

Sorry I was just in Court.

Alex Watts :

Do you still help?

JACUSTOMER-j997qoyy- :

No

Alex Watts :

Ok - no need to reply otherwise the system thinks you are stuck

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice