How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Good evening. I have been called f**** **** by my partnre's

Resolved Question:

Good evening. I have been called f**** bi**** by my partnre's ex-wife
nprovoked ,while I was holding my 2years old daughter. She was sending abusive txts and emails calling me names for 3-4 years now but never directly to me. She was sending them to my partner who now block his phone and emails. She has now started to abuse me directly. What legal action can I take? Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Was this in a public place?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No, when she was dropping my partners kids she came to the door ( she has never done this before) saw me and looked me and shouted f.. Bit... My partner was there and their 4 children.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
This is not really my area then. I will opt out for others.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok thank you. What will happen next?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are your partner's children and could the handovers happen elsewhere?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes very often he gets them directly from their house, on some occasions she is dropping them off. She was usualy sitting in the car, only last time she came to the front door. They are 14, 10 and 9. The oldest boy(16) is living with me and my partner as he couldnt stand living with his mother. Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Given the ages of the children is there any need for her to bring them to the door?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No, and that is what scares me, they where always walking from the car themselves. I am scared now everytime i open the door thinking it may be her throwing bleach in my face or what is worst my baby daughter!! She threaten killing me and my partner in emails and txts about 2 years ago. About three years ago one of her many boyfriends call me directly calling names and abusive phrases. My partner then identified the number as his ex-wife's home number.
Every time since Friday ( when the abuse took place) whenever i leave the house i look through my shoulder scared she will hit me from behind or throw stone or something at my daughter. She was abusing us earlier but through txt, emails, to other people not directly to me, when came to the door it was the first time i was in such a shock i didn't know what to do. Her kids heard this and tried to be apologetic but i couldn't calmed down all night . She actually came to the door!
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Whilst I do understand you anxiety at this stage there is nothing that you can do.
She was verbally abusive but it was a one off incident.
Obviously if she actually threatens you again then you will need to call the police - but at the moment it is too soon to do so.
Your partner should try and ensure that in future he ensures that she doe snot come in to the house at all - if she pushes her way in then clearly that will be a different matter
I do understand that very real fears you have - but as I said at the moment there is nothing you can do - except try not to give her the satisfaction of knowing how much she has frightened you
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions