How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

My daughter works as a receptionist in a dentist, she was nearing

Resolved Question:

My daughter works as a receptionist in a dentist, she was nearing the end of her shift and took a pic for Snapchat of the last customer on screen and wrote " last one of the day nearly home time" or something to that effect, no personal details other than the customers name were shown on screen, this went to one person, a girl who works at another branch of the dentist, who reported it. My daughter has a disciplinary hearing on Thursday of this week. When asked about it, she panicked and denied it, can they sack her for this or do they have to issue a warning first.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long has she worked there for?

Customer:

Nearly 2 years I think

taratill :

Is it definitely less than 2 years? This is important as she has increased rights after she has been employed 2 years?

Customer:

Im just trying to get hold of her at work, sorry to keep you waiting, April 2013.

taratill :

So she started April 2013?

Customer:

Yes

taratill :

Ok please give me a few minutes to prepare an answer for you.

Customer:

Ok thank you.

taratill :

Hi the major difficulty for your daughter is her length of service. UK employment law does not protect those with less than 2 years service very well as they cannot claim unfair dismissal. This means that an employer can terminate a contract for almost any reason in the first 2 years and there is no recourse at law. The exception to this is if the dismissal was for a discriminatory reason, i.e. on the grounds of her sex, race, religion, pregnancy, disability or for raising a health and safety complaint.

taratill :

As non of these things apply then the employer can sack her for this without giving a warning.

taratill :

Even if she had over 2 years service it could be reasonable to deem this as gross misconduct and dismiss without issuing a warning. This is because it could be deemed a breach of confidentiality.

taratill :

The best thing your daughter can do is to say that she is sorry appeal to her employer to give her a second chance.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask.

Customer: Thank you very much for your help today Jenny ūüėä
taratill :

No problem, I am sorry it was not the answer you were hoping for.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. thank you and all the best.

Customer: This is what I've said to her, they can on say no.
Customer: Thank you once again, rating to follow.
taratill :

Many thanks.

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions