How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 48172
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Good day.Do you know the Capital Finance Company London.I got

Resolved Question:

Good day.Do you know the Capital Finance Company London.I got an email stating I won in the lottery and they require a copy of my passport.I am in South Africa and do not freely want to give out my personal details if this is not legit
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What is the last part of their email address please, the bit after the @ symbol?
Customer:

@mail.com

Ben Jones :

this is most definitely a scam. You cannot win on the lottery unless you have purchased a ticket and you cannot win if you are not a UK resident anyway. The company has nothing to do with the lottery and they are using an unofficial email address which anyone can get in the space of a couple of minutes - it is in no way affiliated to the official lottery. Do not send any personal information and simply delete all correspondence from them

Ben Jones :

I hope this clarifies your position? If you could please quickly let me know that would be great, as it is important for us to keep track of customer satisfaction. Thank you

Customer:

Thank you so much It was just to good to be true....thank you

Ben Jones :

you are welcome, all the best

Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you