How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Over 3 years ago a paid monies into a insurance loan scheme

Customer Question

Over 3 years ago a paid monies into a insurance loan scheme , tha man was Ian Mackrell and his company is leaster Capital Ltd , hundreds of thousands where paid into a solicitors firm called Hilton Legal , the purpose was to purchase a insurance bond to secure a loan via a main lender Ian Mackrell had lines up , this never happened , the law firm was closed by the uk law society , this man has ruined our lives and has robbed our money and hide behind corporate identity and just states he will close lester capital and open a new firm without any regard to what he has taken from us,
what are my options I want to get my money back with damages along with making sure this man is named and shamed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know if you know where this person lives?

Customer :

yes I have his address

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.



If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.



The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.



If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial. More than £10,000 you would need representation at trial as there is a formal Court process and rules to follow. But if you win then you can claim these costs back



Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer :

I have paid well over £10,000 , as stated in my question previous , Iam based in Ireland and not the UK , What about the law firm? what about him stating he will just close the company once court proceeding are issued?

Alex Watts :

Even though you are in Ireland you can still issue in the UK.

Alex Watts :

As for the law firm if it has been closed then you may have a claim against the Law Society or SRA

Alex Watts :

But you could potentially seek a claim against the SRA compensation fund if you have lost money.

Alex Watts :

Their website is: www.sra.org.uk

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer :

What about him stating he will just close the company and walk away?

Alex Watts :

You could seek an order to pierce the corporate veil and go after him personally if you can show some fraud went on

Customer :

Are you saying if he close's the company then he gets away with it ?

Alex Watts :

No, if he closes the Company you can sue him personally.

Alex Watts :

Especially its fraud.

Customer :

Am I better to sue him personally first as it is fraud? as he will just close the company anyway?

Alex Watts :

You could sue both, it does not cost any extra

Customer :

what do you think the cost would be involved regarding this ? also can you recomend and law firms that will take it on as I am finding it hard to get anyone

Alex Watts :

That depends, if you do it yourself the Court fees will be around £1200 or so.

Alex Watts :

If you use a Solicitor it could cost another £5000 on top of that at least.

Alex Watts :

But if you win you can ask the Judge for costs

Customer :

Am i best to lodge the case in the same court where he lives and operates ? this man continues to operate as we speak and has several companies set up how can I stop him operating now ?

Alex Watts :

It will be transferred locally wherever you issue it.

Alex Watts :

You can't stop him operating now, only the authorities can do that sadly.

Customer :

He says that he was scammed also even though he new about it over a year ago and never told his clients , I fond out my self it was a fraud through investigation , I have confirmation from the bank that was surposed to transfer the loan funds to hilton legal that they have no account number of client of that name , I have confimation that the insurance company does not exist , Ian Mackrell is surposed to be a ex banker yet he did not know any of this??? them money is gone and states he has no money can I get personal judments against his personal assets ?

Alex Watts :

Yes if you get Judgment against him then you can get a charge on his assets, send in bailiffs, make him bankrupt etc.

Alex Watts :

But one step at a time - you need Judgment first.

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice