How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46775
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Is there anything I can do if I have been seriously overcharged

Resolved Question:

Is there anything I can do if I have been seriously overcharged when buying art prints, I have obtained current valuations and can prove it and the company is still in business?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Did they mislead you in any way, by giving you false information about the prints, the artist, quality, etc which made you think that the value was fair? Also did you purchase these as a private consumer or in the course of a business?

Customer:

I bought them as private consumer, but art work was transferred to storage and I am going to see them tomorrow. Does it mean that if the art work is as they said, but just overpriced, I cannot do anything?

Ben Jones :

If the art work was described accurately and you were not misled into thinking the value was higher than it actually was for these incorrect reasons then your rights will be rather limited. There is no requirement for the seller to price the artwork fairly – they can advertise it for whatever value they want and if someone is willing to buy it then that is their decision, No one has forced you to pay the price you paid and you voluntarily agreed to pay the price based on what you saw. If you had any doubts about the value of the works then you would have been expected to do your research before buying. If you agreed the price and paid it then you cannot later claim you believe it was overpriced, so long as the seller did not misled you into thinking you were paying a price for something which was not what was advertised.

As an example, I can try to sell a cheap poster that I bought for £5 from the internet for £10,000. Obviously it is well overpriced, but I have been honest with describing it, said exactly what it was and did not mislead the consumers into what they were actually buying. If someone agrees to pay the asking price then that is up to them and if they want to pay over the odds, then it is their decision. I have done my bit – advertised the item correctly and been honest with what they are buying. So as soon as they have purchased the item, the sale is complete and they cannot then come back to me saying they believe they paid over the odds for the item – they knew what they were buying and the prices they were asked to pay and if they had agreed to it, then that is the end of the matter.

There i nothing topping you from asking the seler to reconsider taking the items back and refunding you but that is up to them.

I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Customer:

Your system does not allow me to give a rating. It keeps telling me that the expert has not finished. I appreciate your frankness and give you a "good service"

Ben Jones :

sorry it should work

Ben Jones :

and thank you for the rating

Ben Jones :

All the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46775
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice