How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70187
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am a taxi driver in Cornwall and did a trip to Bristol Airport

Resolved Question:

I am a taxi driver in Cornwall and did a trip to Bristol Airport a couple of weekends ago. I have received two speeding tickets for the same journey, is this correct as I have been told that as it was just one journey, I am not supposed to get more than one speeding penalty.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Not if you passed two different points of enforcement. The law doesn't actually require you to pass a device for the offence to be made out. You could contest it on the basis that you mention but you would probably lose I'm afraid.
You could try appealing this on the basis that it was one continuous act rather than two events of speeding. There isn't any case law covering that specific point.
The risk you would face is that they would charge you with driving without due care and attention on the basis that it is aggravated by the fact of elongated speeding.
Also, to appeal it you would have to judicially review any adverse decision of the Magistrates which would cost thousands.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you