How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

At a recent speed awareness course the tutor stated that insurance

Customer Question

At a recent speed awareness course the tutor stated that insurance companies are now no longer allowed to ask if a person has been on a speed awareness course.Assuming this is correct do I still need to inform my insurance company that I have done the course?
Regards.
Ray.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
If you are asked directly then you do need to inform them. Failing to do so would be a relevant non disclosure.
Insurance companies are very definitely free to ask if a person has been on a speed awareness course. It is an improvement upon a conviction but they are entitled to ask about instances of speeding whatever the disposal.
Some companies do have a policy of not increasing the premiums for this reason but that is the extent of the benefit.
I'm very sorry but that is your position.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am confused now as your answer contradicts what the course tutor said and he did seem very knowledgeable,he did say that this is a very recent decision from an English court.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

It might have been helpful if he had given you the judgment. I cannot imagine why the Court of Appeal would even be considering that issue. They do not regulate insurers unless, of course, they breach the law but then you would need to show breach of contract or criminal offences or departure from a statute.

You could always email him and ask him to specify.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks,but still a bit in the dark,was hoping for a more definite reply.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.
Best of luck.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If you want to come back when he has responded then we can look at this again.
I am always happy to read judgments but I cannot see any legal basis for them to even consider this issue.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Jo.

I don't need any more information but felt I had to mention that I found a more conclusive answer to my query on mums net of all places.If you should check this out I would appreciate any feedback.

Regards.

Ray.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If you give me the link I will look at it.
It would be interesting to see if there is a judgment and if it is accurate. I cannot immediately see why they would be looking at that issue.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello again.

A better answer that backs up the netmums site, is forums. overclockers.co.uk

Ray.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That takes me to a generic site?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice