How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45355
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

, I started my own company up while I was working ,

Resolved Question:

Hi , I started my own company up while I was working for someone, they have found out about my company and are looking to sack me...! There is nothing in my contract about starting up a business and in my current job I sell to retailers and my business sells on eBay to end users
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you been working or the employer who is looking to sack you?

Customer: I've been there 19 yrs, recently there has been a management take over
Ben Jones :

So there is no direct competition between your business and that of the employer?

Customer: No, it's simular product but it is on eBay selling to end user
Ben Jones :

To be able to fairly dismiss you the employer must show that there was a fair reason for doing so and also follow a fair procedure. If you had breached a specific contractual restriction on setting up a business outside of work then that could be a matter of misconduct, however that is not the case here as you did not have such a restriction.

Another possible reason is if you had breached the implied term of trust and confidence and set up in competition with the employer so that your activities affected their business or reputation. This would depend on what you actually did as a business on the side and if it affects the employer’s business. If there was nothing in what you did that affected the employer’s business then it is unlikely that one could justify that it was a fair dismissal.

It does however depend on what the employer’s investigation fids and if there is a genuine belief you had acted in breach of trust or in competition but if you can show that it is not the case and the evidence is there then a dismissal could be unfair and if t gets to that you could make a claim in the employment tribunal to challenge it.

Customer: Ok, thank you for your time, you have confirmed what I thought. I believe that what I have done is not of breach of anything, my business is online and the company I work for do nothing online and it is a totally different customer base. I think they could argue the trust element but at this point I would be happy to leave
Ben Jones :

they could try the breach of trust but then again what trust have you actually breached - this would happen if you worked behind their back and affected their business in some way, in this case there appears to be no adverse effect on what they do

Customer: i just wanted to make sue they couldn't do anything els to me
Ben Jones :

apart from dismissal?

Customer: I can live with that. Thanks again. I'll leave a positive feed back
Ben Jones :

ok you are most welcome, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45355
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice