How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

there can I do teeth whitening if the product is 0.1%

Customer Question

Hi there can I do teeth whitening if the product is 0.1% hydrogen peroxide and I get the person to do it there self
Thanks Lisa
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Lisa my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What is your involvement then Lisa if the person applies the product themself?

JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : I will turn up at there house with my lamp and the products
JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : they will put the products on there teeth I will just be renting the equipment
JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : but when I look on the internet it says any one that goes to do teeth whitening is illegal but I won't but putting my hand near there month.
JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : I just oust want to make sure that I am ok because some places say as long as you don't use 0.1% peroxide
JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : the GDC want to try and stop the cosmetic teeth whitening
JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : I'm confused
JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : please help
JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : thanks lisa
Alex Watts :

On 31 October 2012, the EU Council Directive 2011/84/EU (amending EU Council Directive 76/768/EEC) came into force in the UK. It sets out who can use what strength of product when carrying out tooth whitening. In the UK, the changes were brought into force by the European Communities (Cosmetic Products) Regulations 2004 to 2013.

Alex Watts :

Products that contain over 0.1 per cent hydrogen peroxide can legally only be sold to a dentist.

Alex Watts :

The General Dental Council takes the view that applying materials and carrying out procedures designed to improve the aesthetic appearance of the teeth amounts to 'the practice of dentistry'. This was recently confirmed by the High Court when it overturned a magistrates court’s decision to acquit Ms Lorna Jamous of the offences of practising dentistry and unlawfully carrying on the business of dentistry when not registered by the GDC.

Alex Watts :

So if you are carrying out a procedure, which it seems like you are even by using the lamp and supplying the products, you are carrying out dentistry.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : Hi there
JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : Lisa here,
JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : please se can you tell me if it's ok for me to do this. I will be renting out my light so to speak
JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : can I go ahead
JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : thanks lisa
JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : If I don't touch there mouth and they do it there self I can go ahead because I am not actingikr a dentis. I am clearing hireing my equipment
JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : Hi again
JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : I was looking at the law and facts and seem ok
JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : as long as I don't touch them
JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : The House of Lords seem to say as long as it's 0.1% it's ok
JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : its cosmetic
JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : Lisa
JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : I can and so can anyone buy that from your local boots it has 0.1 %
JACUSTOMER-p1sptb2u- : this is is not making sense
Alex Watts :

There is a real risk you will be prosecuted.

Alex Watts :

I do not think you should do it, as you leave yourself open.

Alex Watts :

Yes anyone can buy 0.1%. But you can not TREAT anyone.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice