How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33319
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband and I own a property in Spain. We are now divorced

Customer Question

My husband and I own a property in Spain. We are now divorced and the Decree Absolute states that the property must be sold. I am to receive 75% of the sale price and I have control of the sale. My ex husband will not cooperate with viewings or the sale of the property. What are my options? Regards. Julia Mcgovern.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
In which country was the Order made?
Is your ex still resident in the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The Order was made in Swindon County Court, England. My ex husband is still resident in the property.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I assume that this Order was made after a contested hearing?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes it was

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Did you have representation - if so what did they say about the possible problems of enforcement?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I did have representation. Because my ex never attended Court it was all done without his presence. Is there any way the Spanish police can be involved in enforcing the settlement?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Does your ex ever come to the Uk at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As far as I know he has been once to see his mother in Scotland. I don't know if he has been since 2012-13. I have no contact with him at all.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It will not be easy to enforce this Order since you will have to deal with it is Spain.
Your starting point is to apply to enforce the Order in Spain
This is certainly possible and you can read about the Spanish side of it here
http://www.mariscal-abogados.com/enforcement-of-foreign-judgments-in-spain-i/
Because it involves a property it is not as easy to enforce as a lump sum order would be and it could well be sensible to take advice from a Spanish Law form.
The starting point however is to apply to the court here in the UK to issue the Enforcement Order
You can read about the process here
https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/pdf/practice_directions/pd_part74b.pdf
https://www.moneyclaimsuk.co.uk/PDFForms/N219.pdf
PLease ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions