How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am living in the Dominican republic and trying to get my

Customer Question

I am living in the Dominican republic and trying to get my Residency here I was back in England last year and took all my papers to the Domincan Republic Embassy in London and was given a temporary residence visa
Since i got back here last year i saw a lawyer in Santa Domingo to continue the process but the immigration are saying that i need a criminal record check
I gave one to them which i had been issued in April last year as when i was home i did some work in Prison service as a nurse ( which is what i did before i left England ) i have been a nurse for 40 years and do not have a criminal record
is there any way i can get a police report or criminal record done in England from here
Yvonne Lanchester
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello i can wait Thankyou

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
For clarity do you need a DBS (previously CRB) certificate
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No a police check

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Can you explain what the difference is?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The immigration say they want a police check and will not accept the CRB
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What a bout the new DBS check of the enhanced type - which s essentially a police check
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

DBS and CRB are the same just name has changed


 


Sorry but you are not any help to me I have found out more myself online