How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10233
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have a question about Wills and why a certain paragraph may

Resolved Question:

I have a question about Wills and why a certain paragraph may be put up to be omitted from two pieces of legislation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Could you give me a little more information please?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am looking at two versions of a will and two questions have arisen:

One - I want to make sure I fully understand the implications of a particular clause in so far as it states that two certain paragraphs from different pieces of legislation/documents NOT APPLY - what implications does that have?

Two - in reviewing the two docs, I actually now think the later one has an error in it as it looks like someone has inserted an 'and' where there used to be a full stop. I have read the relevant sections of the legislation/documents and have a hunch but want to make sure I understand especially if there is indeed an error in the second version, which would imply referencing the wrong doc!

I will send the two (short) paragraph version in the next email.

Many thanks.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

I will await your next post.

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok here are the two versions:

Version 1 – done first:

THE Standard Provisions of the Society of Trust and Estate Practitioners (1St Edition) shall apply with the deletion of paragraph 5. Section 11 Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act 1996 (consultation with beneficiaries) shall not apply.

Version 2 – done second:

ADMINISTRATIVE POWERS

THE Standard Provisions of the Society of Trust and Estate Practitioners (1St Edition) shall apply with the deletion of paragraph 5 and Section 11 of the Land and Appointment of Trustees Act 1996 (Consultation with Beneficiaries) shall not apply.

So do they convey the exactly the same thing and why in general do wills exclude these, to what practical purpose/consequence?

Many thanks

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thanks.

The 2 versions are saying exactly the same thing. The word "and" has just replaced the full stop.

The STEP provisions should always be mentioned in a Will and the wording used by your Solicitor is normal and correct. As you may know, the STEP provisions are those administrative powers granted to the Executors in dealing with an Estate and the reference to the provisions in a Will just makes it unnecessary to list all these provisions in a Will.

The reference to "section 11..." being excluded is required as it means the Executors can deal with any property within the Estate without consulting the benenficiaries of the property. This just makes their lives easier!

I hope this confirms your thoughts on this issue.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok got it that version are the same and omitting Section 11 makes it easier, but why delete that paragraph 5 from the STEP?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Sorry- forgot to mention paragraph 5.

This paragraph relates to a trust for sale (ie where there is a property in the Will to be sold) and because the same provision is now in the Land and Appointment..Act provisions, paragraph 5 is not required to be mentioned or included.

Although, to be honest, there's no harm in leaving it in- it is just not now necessary to include.

Hope this helps.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10233
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice