How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

We have been dealing with BOC gasses number of years.

Resolved Question:

We have been dealing with BOC gasses for a number of years. We have what's called a liquid nitrogen tank at the premises. The problem that we have had for the last 3 years is its been venting to atmosphere very frequently. We contacted BOC numerous times and they said its meant to, which is true. But it should have only vented 1% per day, where ours would empty an entire tank in a couple of days. BOC said we were under contract for 3 years and there is nothing they can do. We have since had an engineer look at it and the wrong safety valve has been fitted all this time. The line was 35 bar line but the safety which was fitted was 26 bar, so as soon as the tank built up the pressure the system was just sending it out to atmosphere. Its costs up to a couple of thousand pound per month for the last 3 years.
We are asking them for compensation but so far they are dodging the situation. Since they have changed the valve we have had half a tank last over a week.
They knew something was wrong because they changed the tank, unfortunately the valve was not changed and they just assumed we were over exaggerating.
Please advice if you can?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Did you sign any terms and conditions with BOC? Did BOC supply the tank?

Customer:

Yes would have signed the terms and conditions and they supplied the tank and the valve that's the wrong one.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. This really depends on what the terms and conditions say, but I can tell you the following:

Alex J. :

(i) Under the Sale of Goods Act 1979 S.14 - it is an implied term that goods supplied are fitness for their intended purpose - this is treated as a contractual term and therefore breach of it will result in a claim for breach of contract.

Alex J. :

(ii) The damages claimable for breach of contract are all those damages and losses that are a naturally occurring consequence of the breach.

Customer:

Ok thanks

Alex J. :

Therefore the fact that you had been losing gas supplied as the result of a faulty valve means that these are forseeable losses but you have to calculate them.

Alex J. :

You can claim all losses going back as far as six years. So the fact that this issue has continued for 3 years is not an issue.

Customer:

We ask for a high pressure line for our laser which needs 35 bar, which we could never get it up to pressure and now we know why. Since thye have changed it to a 35 saftey valve it works perfectley.

Alex J. :

That said you need to look at the terms and conditions and see whether there are any financial caps or limitations on the liability of BOC?

Alex J. :

Can I assist you any further with this?

Alex J. :

Kind regards

Alex J. :


AJ

Customer:

Thats great thanks

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions