How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I am a 51 year old widow. My late husband was a Civil Servant

Customer Question

I am a 51 year old widow. My late husband was a Civil Servant with the Ordnance survey, he took early retirement in 1986. In 1997 he reached 65 and then received his civil service pension.
We married in 1990, he was receiving £1000 monthly pension at the time of his death. I am told I am only entitled to £115 a month. I am desperate to find out why. I am still responsible for our daughter who is in full time education.
Can you help or advise a direction to find out answers. The CSP who now have taken over the pension are of little assistance. And merely sent me un-proven formulas as to how my pension has been calculated. When my husband was alive, he struggled to get answers. Many letters went unanswered.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask if the pension administrator has confirmed to you which pension scheme within the cicil service pension portfolio your husband was a member of please? If so do you agree their information?

JACUSTOMER-g62vk4ch- :

Hello,

JACUSTOMER-g62vk4ch- :

The pension scheme has been handed from one administrator to another over the years. The Pension is at present by My CSP, which is a mutual venture set up between Central Government, the private sector Equiniti and My CSP. My husband had 40 years reckonable service in the Civil Service, taking early retirement in 1988. With a lump sum which had Widows Pension amounts deducted. In 1990 we married. In the year of his death 2010, I was informed my portion of widows pension would be, not the half as per the booklet supplied to my husband on retirement, along with copious figures and calculations, but 1/160th with service only counting from 1978 to 1988. Reduced as I was the second wife, whom he married post retirement. Although my husband queried this, as he made contributions to Widows Pension, not to a specific wife! No real answers were forthcoming. I believe the pension is ''Classic''. As he was the chief income earner in receipt of £1000 monthly and I now have a meagre portion, some £25 per week, I believe this is unfair, discrimination against a second wife. I have asked copious questions of CSP but merely received the formula 1978 to 1988 service, 1/160th. In 1988 the Ordnance Survey wrote to Mr Ballantyne's solicitor, at my husband's ex wife's request, asking what widows pension would be in place following divorce). The reply was ''The widows pension payable in the event of Mr Ballantyne's death is £2800 pa. The widows pension is only payable to his wife at the time of his death, not to a former spouse.'' ''This pension increases yearly in line with retail price index.'' If that was the sum payable in 1988, why am I paid £115 monthly some 27 years later. I trust this information gives a brief insight into my case.

Joshua :

Thank you for the above. I am out of the country until Wednesday morning. Are you comfortable waiting until I return Wednesday morning? Alternatively I can opt out in the hope one of my colleagues may be able to assist sooner. My apologies for the delay. Would you let me know your preference?

JACUSTOMER-g62vk4ch- :

Hi,

JACUSTOMER-g62vk4ch- :

Hi, I am happy to wait for your return, please contact me then.

Joshua :

My apologies for the delay in reverting to you.

Joshua :

May I continue to assist yu with the above? I am around all day today and generally for the rest of the week.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions