How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, Have recieved a Claim HM Courts & Tribunals Service regarding

Customer Question

Hi, Have recieved a Claim HM Courts & Tribunals Service regarding alledged parking incident several years ago.The claim is for £230 from Debt Enforcement agency in Liverpool .
The date they specify on the form is 01/01/1900 ? which as we are aware is not correct.
How can I defend this action when clearly the information is incorrect?
Tim Holt
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Do they say who the fine is from please?
JACUSTOMER-a8xbqq46- :

Particulars of claim: Car Park managed by Civil Enforcement Ltd on beehalf of the Co-Operative , the debt was assigned to the Claimant "Debt Enforcement & Action Ltd

Alex Watts :

ok, then you can defend it on the basis it is statue barred.

Alex Watts :

They are required to issue proceedings within 6 years of the breach under the Limitation Act 1980.

Alex Watts :

This means they needed to bring a claim by 31/01/1905

Alex Watts :

They have not.

Alex Watts :

Therefore you can defend the claim on the basis it is out of time

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/