How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69784
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Paid a CCU then paid the detor who did not cash cheque now

Resolved Question:

Paid a CCU then paid the detor who did not cash cheque now got bailiffs with high court order for £1795 of which £769 . 36 is the dept the enforcement fee is £822 need to pay but bayliff given me till 9am tommorow rang him at 3 he was going to ring me back , hasn't don ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.\
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi I had CCj for £739 paid it to deter he did not cash cheque . He then got high court to collect dept wish is now £ 1795 of wish £822 is cost .?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
OK.
So what is your question about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What do I do just pay the bayliff over the pone of his there's , or quit 2007 law on fixed fees for Baylis
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There is absolutely no point in negotiating with the bailiff. He will not take any notice and will just continue to enforce at your expense.
The only way to prevent that is to pay in full.
If you think there is overcharging then you can always sue afterwards to recover on the basis that the fees were excessive.
However, I am afraid the fixed bailiffs fees are a complete myth. Actually fees of £800 or thereabouts are not uncommon at all. It might well be that it is over charging in this particular case. It depends what they have done. If there have been several visits then those fees are reasonable. If they have just sent you one letter then they are not.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks paid it over phone .
Now this is the full story my accountant sued me because I did not pay him for service because he was in pisond for fraud . He sued me foe the costs and won , I paid two days after by recorded delivery but he did not cash the cheque . He proseded to take me to the high cort wich I have paid . Can I reclaim against him for bailiffs costs ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If he did go to the high court then you are liable for costs.
You may have a claim for bailiffs costs. It depends what they have done. A visit might justify those fees. SEnding a letter out does not. You need to write to them asking for a breakdown of their work and costs.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69784
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions