How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

We have a Commercial Lease in England, on a business unit that

Resolved Question:

We have a Commercial Lease in England, on a business unit that we are renting, it started on the 8th May 2013, and ends on the 30th April 2018, it is continuous on an annual basis. We need to break the lease, there is a break clause that reads
'If the Tenant wishes to determine this lease as at 1st day of November 2014, the Tenant must give to the Landlord not less than two months prior notice and thereafter if the Tenant wishes to determine this lease, the Tenant must give to the Landlord not less than six months prior written notice on the bi-annual anniversary of 1st November.
We believe there is some ambiguity between bi-annual and biennial, we are hoping we can give 6 months notice on the 1st May which is the anniversary of the lease, but believe our landlord, thinks we are unable to break the lease until 1st November 2016, are you able to give us some clarity, is there an opportunity to break the lease sooner rather than later?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

the position in law is that if there is any ambiguity in respect of any clause in the lease document, the ambiguity will favour the individual who did not draft the document. Accordingly, if there were an ambiguity, in the assumption the lease was drafted by the landlord which would usually be the case, the benefit of the ambiguity would go to you.

Joshua :

however, having said that, if the wording of the break clauses exactly as you have posted, I cannot see that there is an ambiguity. As you will know biannual means twice a year. you may be correct that the landlord's intention was that the break clause will operate every two years (biennial) but that is not what it says.

Customer:

So we should be able to break the lease without having to wait until 2016?

Joshua :

Based on the wording of the clause, it appears a reasonable interpretation that 6 months notice can be given prior to 1st May in order to determine the lease on 1 November 2015.

Customer:

So to clarify if we wanted to break the lease as soon as possible, we should be able to do that by giving the 6 months notice on the 1st of May

Customer:

of this year

Joshua :

You need to give the landlord not less than 6 months notice so it would be sensible to consider giving notice as soon as possible rather than waiting til the last moment on 1 May. That leaves room for agument you have not given a full clear six months notice. There is nothing stopping you giving notice sooner than 1st May which would be safer.

Joshua :

Retain a copy of your notice and consider sending a copy by registered post so you can prove receipt.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

Thank you, ***** ***** clear, I appreciate the advise

Joshua :

I am pleased I was able to assist.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though

Customer:

Thank you that helped, and I will rate your service now

Customer:

Have a good evening

Joshua :

Best wishes

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice